Addressing Various Types of Property Liens
[…] The motion should be supported by relevant documents and at least one sworn affidavit. The hearing is an evidentiary hearing, a “mini-trial,” and testimony will be taken for the record. The judge then rules and the effect is immediate. There is no requirement that 30 days elapse before the ruling is final, as is the case with ordinary judgments. A certified copy of the order should be filed in the real property records and forwarded to any title company that may be involved. Sale of the property can then proceed without further delay.
Section 53.156 provides that “the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” An affidavit of attorney’s fees and costs should be attached to the motion.
It is at the discretion of the plaintiff as to whether or not, following a ruling on the motion, any underlying suit should continue or be dismissed.