Addressing Various Types of Property Liens
[…] Moore v. Brenham Ready Mix, Inc., 463 S.W.3d 109 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.).
It is no secret that Texas law is biased in favor of the worker who supplies labor and materials in new construction, whether residential or commercial. The M&M lien is enshrined in Texas Constitution Article XVI, Section 37, which states:
Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.
This constitutional lien is in addition to the statutory mechanic’s lien available pursuant to Property Code Sections 53.001 et seq.