Addressing Various Types of Property Liens
[…] But this is not always the case. It has been said that the majority of liens filed in Texas are defective in some way, and that is probably true. In addition, there are always nefarious characters who file wrongful or invalid liens in an effort to shake down an owner or stop a closing until they are paid.
M&M liens may cloud title but they are not self-enforcing (i.e., they do not collect themselves without further action). Property Code Section 53.154 provides that a “mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed only on judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction foreclosing the lien and ordering the sale of the property subject to the lien.” In other words, a lawsuit by the lienholder and a judicial foreclosure is required.