Addressing Various Types of Property Liens
[…] If the property is in the same county in which a divorce or action for child support was had, then the court that heard the case would likely have jurisdiction over the lien issue as well.
There are instances where a purported lien or claim against real property is outright fraudulent. Subchapter J of the Government Code provides three avenues of relief in the event a fraudulent instrument is filed. The first is based on action to be taken at the clerk level. If a court clerk or county clerk has a “reasonable basis” for believing that a filed document is fraudulent, Section 51.901 provides that the clerk shall, after giving notice, “(1) request the assistance of the county or district attorney to determine whether the document is fraudulent before filing or recording the document; (2) request that the prospective filer provide to the county clerk additional documentation supporting the existence of the lien, such as a contract or other document that contains the alleged debtor or obligor’s signature; and (3) forward any additional documentation received to the county or district attorney.”
What would provide a reasonable basis for a clerk to take action? Someone would likely have to point out the issue or supply the clerk with an appropriate affidavit.