Addressing Various Types of Property Liens
[…] Since instruments “purporting to create an interest in real or personal property” are expressly mentioned, this statute includes fraudulent deeds filed in the county clerk’s real property records.
Section 51.903 supplies a statutory form of “Motion for Judicial Review of Documentation or Instrument Purporting to Create a Lien or Claim.” The motion asks the district court to find that the document or instrument:
(1) IS NOT provided for by specific state or federal statutes or constitutional provisions;